Privacy Policy

Updated: May 30, 2024

Introduction and Scope

Design Dolce, LLC (“NourishDoc,” “we,” “us,” or “our”) values the privacy of individuals (“Users,” “you,” or “your”) who use our NourishDoc application, websites, technology platform, and related services (collectively, the “NourishDoc Platform”). When you access the NourishDoc Platform, you trust us with your personal data, and we’re committed to keeping that trust, as well as being transparent with our privacy practices.

The Privacy Policy explains how we collect, use, and share information from Users.  Users covered by this Privacy Policy specifically include, without limitation:

  • Users who access the NourishDoc Platform to learn about NourishDoc or seek or receive coaching
  • Coaches on the NourishDoc Platform (“Coaches”), who are third-party Coaches.
  • Applicants seeking to become Coaches (“Coach Applicants”)
  • Anyone else who accesses the NourishDoc Platform

This Privacy Policy is an important part of the Agreement between you and NourishDoc, and any capitalized terms not defined in this Privacy Policy have the meaning given to them in the Agreement or any policies referenced therein.

Our Privacy Principles

NourishDoc’s privacy practices are grounded in the following principles:

  • We are committed to protecting your privacy. 
  • We do not share your personal information with third-party advertisers.
  • We seek to involve as few third-party service providers as possible when processing your data. 
  • We generally limit access to your data to a subset of the NourishDoc team as needed to properly provide our services to you.
  • We strive to collect and process only the minimum amount of personal information that is necessary to deliver our services.
  • If you access the NourishDoc Platform using a Sponsor referral code from an employer or other sponsoring organization, we will limit the personal information we share with the Sponsor (as further described below).

What Data Does NourishDoc Collect from Users?

Data Collection Overview

NourishDoc collects data:

  • Directly from Users, such as when you sign up for an account, apply to become a Coach, or contact us through the NourishDoc Platform
  • Through your use our services, such as location, app usage, and device data
  • From other sources, such as other Users, Sponsors, and third-party services you access through or link with your NourishDoc account

Information collected directly from Users

We collect information from Users when you use the NourishDoc Platform.  The data we collect includes:

  • Registration and Profile Information: When you sign up for a NourishDoc account, engage with the NourishDoc Platform, or access our Services, you give us information, such as your name, email address, password, and phone number. You can also upload a profile photo to your NourishDoc account.  
  • Sponsored Accounts: If you register for NourishDoc using a referral code from a Sponsor, we may also collect additional data such as your referring Sponsor name and referral code, title, job or role function, location, business, school, or alumni email address, employee or other ID number, educational degree(s) held or in progress, and family member relationship to another User.
  • Payment Card Information: If you pay for any services on the NourishDoc Platform, we collect your payment card information when you pay for our services, including payment card number, expiration date, security code, and billing address.
  • User Ratings and Feedback: You may submit reviews of Coaches who provide Services to you on the NourishDoc Platform, ratings of calls, and/or feedback in user surveys.
  • Communications with NourishDoc and Other Users: We process any information you submit via the audio, video, or chat features of the NourishDoc Platform for the purpose of enabling communication with other Users and/or NourishDoc.
  • Recorded Programs: Certain programs may be recorded for use by you or other Users or prospective users.  These programs may be hosted on the NourishDoc Platform or using third-party services (e.g., Zoom).  You will be notified when you are joining a program that is being recorded.  In general, we aim to avoid recording of programs that are likely to cover sensitive or deeply personal topics.  When you participate in a recorded program, we may collect information that is provided by you during the program, including your name (as displayed or otherwise shared during the program), your image, your likeness, your voice, and other information that you share during the session.  You may limit the information collected by electing not to participate using your camera and/or microphone.
  • Feedback and User Submissions: We may utilize testimonials, feedback, videos, and other content that you share with us, including to improve and promote NourishDoc. Our usage of these submissions is governed by our User Submissions Media Agreement.

 

Information collected from Coaches (and Coach Applicants)

In addition to information provided by all Users of the NourishDoc Platform, we collect additional information from Coaches and Coach Applicants, including:

  • Professional Information: When you apply to become a Coach or sign up as a Coach on the NourishDoc Platform, you give us, or our third-party service providers, your name, location, business contact information, details about your professional certifications and experience, and other information of the type that may be included in a resume. We, directly or through a third-party service provider, may also collect your professional licensing details, date of birth, social security number or other government ID number, government-issued ID information, insurance information, and other documentation. You may upload a profile photo and submit or create videos or social media links for display on your Coach profile.  
  • User Ratings and Feedback: You may submit reviews of Users to whom you provide Services on the NourishDoc Platform, ratings of calls, and/or feedback in user surveys.
  • Payment-Related Information: If you receive payment from NourishDoc for your coaching Services, we, directly or through our third-party service providers, collect bank routing numbers, tax information, and any other payment related information to facilitate payment for your Services.
  • Marketing Materials: You may provide marketing materials that you want us to share with other Users and potential Users of the NourishDoc Platform to promote you both within and outside of the NourishDoc Platform, including your professional credentials, accolades, blog posts, video submissions, social media profiles, etc.  Our use of the marketing materials is governed by our Coach Terms and User Submissions Media Agreement.
  • Other data. Not explicitly listed here, which we will use as described in this Privacy Policy or as otherwise disclosed at the time of collection. Now or in the future, NourishDoc may permit you to write specific messages, reviews, or postings that may be viewed by Users of the NourishDoc Platform and by NourishDoc personnel (collectively, “User Comments“). Therefore, we are not responsible for any third-party action concerning User Comments.  User Comments are not confidential, as you are automatically posting User Comments to an area of the NourishDoc Platform where other users may view them.

 

Information collected automatically when you use the NourishDoc Platform

We use cookies and other technologies to automatically collect information on your usage of the NourishDoc Platform, including:

  • Usage Information: To help us understand the use of the NourishDoc Platform and to help us improve it, we automatically receive information about Users’ interactions with the NourishDoc Platform, like the searches you make, your actions within the NourishDoc Platform, how you interact with our services, how often you use our services, what’s the best time of meditation for you, and the dates and times of Services.
  • Call and In-App Messaging Information: We work with third-party service providers to facilitate video calls, voice calls, push notifications, and in-app messaging between Coaches and other Users. We and our service providers receive information about these communications, including the date and time of the call or in-app message, and the content of any in-app messages.
  • Location Information: For security purposes, NourishDoc collects Users’ location information based on the IP addresses of the devices they use to connect to our platform.
  • Content Information. We collect profile picture, name, email, city, gender, age and audio or video recordings that are created by joining live sessions.
  • Health Information: No Individual Data Sharing with Employers: We prioritize your privacy. When sharing aggregated wellness metrics with employers or other third-party organizations, we provide data in an anonymized and aggregated format. This ensures that individual health data points cannot be traced back to a specific member. Your personal health metrics are for your eyes and our platform’s analysis only, not for your employer or any third-party to view on an individualized basis.
  • Log Information. We also collect log information when you use our website. That information includes, among other things:
    • details about how you’ve used our services.
    • device information, such as your web browser type and language.
    • access times.
    • pages viewed.
    • IP address.
    • identifiers associated with cookies or other technologies that may uniquely identify your device or browser.
    • Device type such as iOS or Android etc
    • pages you visited before or after navigating to our website.
  • Device Information: NourishDoc receives information from Users’ devices, including IP address, web browser type, mobile operating system version, manufacturer, application installations, and device identifiers. We also collect data from Users’ devices for certain events (e.g., crashes & errors) to help improve user experience.
  • Information from Cookies and Similar Technologies: We, and our third-party service providers, collect information using “cookies,” tracking pixels, and similar technologies when you use the NourishDoc Platform, open one of our emails or other communications, or click on one of our advertisements.  We use the information received through these technologies to understand how Users find, access, and navigate through the NourishDoc Platform, to learn what content is popular, to save Users’ preferences, and to measure the effectiveness of our advertising and marketing campaigns. This collection includes automatically collected information and generally only includes personal information if you have provided it to us through the NourishDoc Platform.  We may use both session cookies and persistent cookies. While Users may be able to modify their browser cookie settings, please be aware that deleting or choosing not to accept cookies may limit your ability to benefit from certain features of the NourishDoc Platform.

Information collected from third parties

When you access or use the NourishDoc Platform from or in conjunction with third party apps or organizations, they may provide us with information, including:

  • Referrals: We may receive information about you when you are referred to NourishDoc by a Sponsor, another User, or a third party.  
  • Social Media Platforms: When Users choose to create an account using or otherwise link their NourishDoc Platform accounts with a third-party service (e.g., Facebook, Google, or Apple ID), we may collect information, such as your name, email, and profile picture.
  • Third Party Services: If you access the NourishDoc Platform or NourishDoc Services from or in conjunction with, apply to become a Coach using, or otherwise engage with NourishDoc on or through a third-party website or application (e.g., Zoom, Greenhouse, LinkedIn), they may collect and provide us with your personal information.  We may also collect your information from third party sources, such as third-party data providers.
  • Sponsors: If you access the NourishDoc Platform using an access code from a Sponsor, they may provide us with information about you, including information needed to verify your eligibility.  We seek to limit the scope of personal information we receive or accept from Sponsors to only that necessary to provide the services.  You can contact your sponsoring Sponsor to determine what, if any, personal information they share with NourishDoc.
  • Publicly Available Sources: In some cases, we may also collect information about you from publicly available sources.

We do not control third parties or the information they provide to us.  Their use and sharing of your personal information is subject to the terms of your relationship with them and/or their privacy policies.  For more information on our use of third parties, see “Other Sites and Services” below.

How does NourishDoc use the information it collects?

We use the information collected from Users and other sources to provide the services and as otherwise described in this Privacy Policy, including:

  • To Provide, Operate, and Improve our Services, such as to: 
  • Connect Users with Coaches and other Users, including to make connection recommendations and to enable communication between Users using the audio, video, or chat features of the NourishDoc Platform.
  • Communicate with Users.
  • Provide customer support and monitor and maintain the quality and integrity of the NourishDoc Platform and Services.
  • Personalize the NourishDoc experience for Users.
  • Publish and share information and content to engage with Users and potential Users.
  • Measure the effectiveness of our marketing communications.
  • To Build the NourishDoc Community: To grow and onboard a diverse and global community of Coaches.
  • For Research and Development: To analyze and improve the NourishDoc Platform and to develop new products and services.
  • For Marketing Purposes: To communicate with Users and potential users about our products and services.
  • To Create Anonymous, Aggregated, or De-identified Data: To create anonymous, aggregated, or de-identified data from Users’ personal information and other individuals whose personal information we collect. We make personal information into anonymous, aggregated, or de-identified data by removing information that makes the data personally identifiable to a User.
  • For Compliance, Fraud Prevention, and Safety: To protect the rights, property, or safety of NourishDoc, Users, or the public.
  • To Comply with Law: To comply with a legal requirement or process, including but not limited to, civil and criminal subpoenas, court orders, or other compulsory disclosures. 
  • With Your Consent: Whenever you consent to the sharing of personal information.

 

How does NourishDoc share the information it collects?

We may share personal information with others as needed to provide the services and as otherwise described in this Privacy Policy, including:

 

  • Service Providers: We work with third-party service providers that perform engineering, candidate recruitment, payment, research, marketing, and other support services on our behalf.  We may share personal information with such service providers to help support, run, and improve the NourishDoc Platform.
  • Other Users and Potential Users: 
    • When you participate in a program together with other participants, information about your program participation may be shared with other participants.
    • We may disclose personal information to other Users or potential users from the testimonials, marketing content, feedback, and other submissions provided to us.
    • We may share recorded programs or sessions with other Users or potential users as part of our services or as part of our marketing efforts.  Recorded programs may be shared on third party platforms (e.g., YouTube, Vimeo).
  • Recommended Connections: NourishDoc may recommend certain connections between Coaches and other Users based upon information received and collected using the NourishDoc Platform.  Recommendations are not endorsements of certain Coaches by NourishDoc and should not be construed as such.  We may show Users the profiles of Coaches whom we recommend.
  • Sponsors: 
    • If you have access to the NourishDoc Platform through a Sponsor referral code from an employer or other sponsoring organization, we may share aggregated, anonymized general usage data with the Sponsor.  
    • In some cases, we may share additional details of your individual usage of the NourishDoc Platform with a Sponsor, such as whether or not you have created an account or completed any sessions, or the overall time you’ve spent on the platform.  Unless you join a program, as described below, we will not share individual information regarding the services you access (e.g., coaches met with, skills coached on).
    • If you register for or participate in a sponsored program through the NourishDoc Platform by entering a program code, joining a trial or pilot program, or registering for or joining a group coaching session, we may share personal information with your Sponsor or other participating Users to enable them to track your progress and monitor the program.  Information provided may include, but is not limited to, your name, profile information, enrollment and completion dates and times, completion status of program content, coaching topics, coach name, and number, type, date, and duration of coaching sessions.  Any individualized information shared with the Sponsor will be limited to the scope of the program(s) in which you are enrolled and will not include any individualized details of your usage of the NourishDoc Platform outside of such program(s). 
    • You can contact your Sponsor to determine what, if any, personal information they receive from NourishDoc.
  • Professional Advisors: We may disclose personal information to professional advisors, such as lawyers, bankers, auditors, and insurers, where necessary in the course of the professional services that they render to us.
  • Affiliates: We may share information among NourishDoc entities.
  • Corporate Transactions: We may disclose personal information in connection with or during negotiations of, any merger, sale of our assets, financing, or acquisition of all or a portion of our business to another company.
  • Law Enforcement, Government, and Third Parties: We may disclose personal information to law enforcement officials, government authorities, or other third parties, including Sponsors, if we think doing so is necessary to protect the rights, property, or safety of NourishDoc, Users, or the public.
  • Compliance with Laws and Legal Obligations: We may disclose personal information to comply with any court order, law, or legal process or to enforce this Privacy Policy, our Terms of Service, or other agreements.

How do Users share information with one another?

The NourishDoc Platform offers opportunities for connection between Users.  By accessing Services on the NourishDoc Platform, you may share information with other Users, including:

  • Coaches: The NourishDoc Platform makes Coaches’ profile information – including name, photo, quotes, videos, ratings, and professional details – available to other Users.
  • Users: When a User communicates with a Coach or other User(s) using the audio, video, or chat features of the NourishDoc Platform, the User’s name and photo are displayed to the Coach or other User(s). The User may also choose to share additional personal information using the audio, video, or chat features of the NourishDoc Platform.  Additionally, when you participate in a program together with other participants, your personal information may be visible to other participants.
  • Recorded Sessions: When a Coach or other User participates in a recorded session, their name, image, likeness, voice, and other personal information that is voluntarily shared during the session will be displayed or broadcast to the other participant(s).  Additionally, this information will be provided to other Users or third parties who are given access to the recorded session.

What are my options regarding the use of my information?

Users seeking to change or limit the use of their information may use the following options:

 

  • Profile Information: Users may review, request an update, or request the deletion of certain information contained in their profiles.
  • Communications: Users may opt out of receiving text messages by texting the word “STOP” in response to any messages you receive from us or by emailing [email protected]. Users may opt out of marketing-related emails by following the opt-out or unsubscribe instructions at the bottom of the email, or by contacting us at [email protected].  
  • Do Not Track: We do not currently respond to “do not track” signals from web browsers. To find out more about “Do Not Track,” please visit http://www.allaboutdnt.com

What happens when I delete my NourishDoc account?

 Coaches: When a Coach terminates their NourishDoc account, we will remove the Coach’s profile from the NourishDoc Platform. However, Users will continue to have access to their communications with former Coaches.

Other Users: When a User who is not a Coach terminates their NourishDoc account, we delete the User’s profile.  We will retain, for compliance purposes, any communications between the User and any Coaches. 

All Users: We retain personal information after the User cancels their account to the extent reasonably necessary to comply with any legal obligations, payment or financial obligations, regulatory requirements, law enforcement requests, resolve disputes, maintain security, prevent fraud and abuse, and enforce our Terms of Service.  Additionally, we retain de-identified information.

Other Sites and Services

The NourishDoc Platform (including the NourishDoc blog and other resources available or shared on or through the platform) and other NourishDoc communications may be accessible through or contain links to other websites or platforms (e.g., Zoom, YouTube) operated by third parties. We also may use third-party websites (e.g., LinkedIn, Greenhouse, Deel, Stripe) to recruit Coach candidates, process applications, pay Coaches, process payments, or otherwise operate our services.  These links are not an endorsement of, or representation that we are affiliated with, any third party. We do not control third party websites, and we are not responsible for their actions. Other websites and services follow different rules regarding the collection, use, and sharing of your personal information. Any exchange of data or other interaction between a User and any third-party provider is solely between the User and that third-party provider and is governed by their terms and conditions.  We encourage Users to read the privacy policies of the other websites and online services you use.

Data Security

We are committed to protecting the data of our Users. Even though we maintain administrative, technical, and physical measures designed to safeguard personal information, no security measures can be 100% secure, and we cannot guarantee the security of your data.

Children’s Privacy

NourishDoc is not directed to children, and we do not knowingly collect personal information from children under sixteen (16) years of age. If we find out that a child under the age of sixteen (16) has given us personal information, we will take steps to delete that information. If you believe that a child under the age of sixteen (16) has given us personal information, please contact us.

Servers Located in the United States

We are headquartered in the United States, and the servers and other technology supporting the NourishDoc Platform operation are located in the United States.  The NourishDoc Platform is intended exclusively for a U.S. audience and users.  If you submit any personal information to NourishDoc (for example, if you provide your email to sign up for an email newsletter), you understand that you are voluntarily consenting to the transmission of such information to an organization in the United States and your information will be stored and processed in the United States.  We agree only to be subject to applicable U.S. laws and not to the laws of any other country or region.

 

Modifications to our Privacy Policy

NourishDoc reserves the right to make changes to this Privacy Policy (or any portion thereof) from time to time in our sole discretion. Any changes will be posted on the NourishDoc Platform, indicating the date on which the terms were last updated.  Any changes will be effective upon the date of posting, unless explicitly stated otherwise. As long as you use the NourishDoc Platform, you are agreeing to this Privacy Policy and any updates we make to it.   If you disagree with the updated Privacy Policy, you may terminate this agreement with immediate effect by discontinuing your use of the NourishDoc Platform. Your continued use of the NourishDoc Platform following the effective date of any modified terms indicates your acceptance of such modified agreement.

 

Contacting NourishDoc

Feel free to contact us at [email protected] at any time with any questions or comments about this Privacy Policy.

Notice to Certain Users Who Reside in California

The California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018, as amended (“CCPA”), provides California residents the right to know how we collect, use, and share their personal Information, and the rights and choices we offer California residents regarding our handling of their personal information. 


This notice and the privacy rights it describes only applies to Users (other than Coaches) and does not apply to information related to Coaches, business contacts, or employees. We treat all personal information we collect from Coaches as pertaining to individuals in their business capacity and not their personal capacity. 

 

Personal Information that We Collect, Use and Share

The chart below describes how we currently collect, use, and share personal information, and how we have collected, used, and shared personal information over the past 12 months. We do not sell personal information.

Personal information we collect 

CCPA-defined categories (Definitions are available here)

Sources of personal information 

Purposes for which we may collect and use the personal information

Registration, Profile, and Usage Information

Identifiers

Online Identifiers

Commercial Information

Internet or Other Electronic Network Activity Information

You

Social media platforms

To provide, improve and operate the services

For research and development

For our own marketing purposes

To create anonymous, aggregated or de-identified data

Payment-card Information

Financial Information 

Commercial Information 

You

To provide, improve and operate the services

For research and development

To create anonymous, aggregated or de-identified data

User Ratings 

Communications

Online Identifiers 

Commercial Information

You

To provide, improve and operate the services

For research and development

For our own marketing purposes

To create anonymous, aggregated or de-identified data

 

Please note that we may also disclose personal information with service providers, professional advisors, and Sponsors, and in connection with a business transfer or for compliance purposes, as described in the “How does NourishDoc share the information it collects?” section of the Privacy Policy. 

 

California Residents’ Privacy Rights  

The CCPA grants individuals the following rights:

  • Information: You can request information about how we have collected, used, and shared your Personal Information during the past 12 months. We have made this information available to California residents without having to request it by including it in this notice, in the above chart.
  • Access: You can request a copy of the personal information that we collected about you.  
  • Deletion: You can ask us to delete the personal information that we collected or maintain about you.

 

Please note that the CCPA limits these rights by, for example, prohibiting us from providing certain sensitive information in response to an access request and limiting the circumstances in which we must comply with a deletion request.  If we deny your request, we will communicate our decision to you.  

You are entitled to exercise the rights described above free from discrimination.  

 

How to Submit a Request

To request access to or deletion of personal information email: [email protected].

 

Identity Verification

The CCPA requires us to verify the identity of the individual submitting a request to access or delete personal information before providing a substantive response to the request.  

 

Authorized Agents

California residents can empower an “authorized agent” to submit requests on their behalf. We will require the authorized agent to have a written authorization confirming that authority.